Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our Privacy Policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website. Please also review our Term of Service before browsing this website.

Privacy Statement

The following terminology applies to these Terms and Conditions, Privacy Statement and Disclaimer Notice and any or all Agreements: “User”, “Member”, “You” and “Your” refers to you, the person accessing this website and accepting Woofd.com’s terms and conditions. “The Organization”, “Ourselves”, “We”, “Editors” “Moderators”, and “Us”, refers to Woofd.com. “Party”, “Parties”, or “Us”, refers to both the User and ourselves, or either the User or ourselves. “Authors” & “Contributors” refer to individuals submitting content such as, but not limited to, articles and photographs.

We are committed to protecting your privacy. Authorized team members within the Organization on a need to know basis only use any information collected from individual customers. We constantly review our systems and data to ensure the best possible service to our customers. We will investigate any unauthorized actions against our systems and data with a view to prosecuting and/or taking civil proceedings to recover damages against those responsible.

We recommend you be cautious in giving out personal information to others while using Woofd.com. If you post any information to a public area of Woofd.com, Comments, or other messaging functionality or social or interactive features that may be provided on Woofd.com, please be aware that it is no longer “personal information” for the purposes of this Privacy Statement, and we or anyone else may use such information without restriction.
 

In using this website you are deemed to have read and agreed to the following policies:


Confidentiality
Users records are regarded as confidential and therefore will not be divulged to any third party, other than when legally required to do so to the appropriate authorities. Where appropriate, we shall issue Users with appropriate written information, handouts or copies of records as part of an agreed contract, for the benefit of both parties.

We will not sell, share, or rent your personal information to any third party or use your e-mail address for unsolicited mail. Any emails sent by this Organization will only be in connection with the provision of agreed services and products.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?
When subscribing, registering or ordering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?
We collect information from you when you subscribe to our newsletter, fill out a form or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?
We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • To quickly process your transactions.
  • To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products
  • To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

How do we protect your information?
Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology via a gateway websites and/or servers. We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order, enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information. All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use ‘cookies’?
Yes. Like most interactive web sites this Woofd.com uses cookies to enable us to retrieve user details for each visit. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. Cookies are used in some areas of our site to enable the functionality of this area and ease of use for those people visiting. Some of our affiliate partners may also use cookies. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to a particular device or web browser, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie.

A primary purpose of cookies is to provide convenience and save you time. We use cookies to help you personalize your online experience. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page, so that when you visit the site again, the experience will be personalized. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to set your computer to accept cookies from Woofd.com, you may also be able to choose to be logged into that Woofd.com service automatically and to select customized settings. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of Woofd.com or the other websites you visit.

We use cookies to:

  • Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.
  • Keep track of advertisements.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since every browser is different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If users disable cookies in their browser:
If you turn cookies off, Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.

Third-party disclosure
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party links
Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Comments
We use the Disqus comment system to allow discussion on our articles. Disqus sets a number of cookies on any page that includes a Disqus comment box. While we have no control over the cookies set by Disqus, they include pieces of information for measuring the number of Disqus users and their activity, including information that links their visits to our website with their Google, Facebook, Twitter or Disqus account if they are signed in to one. Please review their Terms & Policies for more information.

Newsletter
We use Mailchimp to manage our newsletter and other email lists. There’s no third-party tracking in messages we send through Mailchimp besides Mailchimp’s own analytics, which may aggregate how many subscribers open a message or click the links included in a message. Mailchimp will store some of your information, including your email address, IP address and certain information about the links you click within the emails we send you, on a Mailchimp server. Neither we nor MailChimp will ever sell your email address or share it with any other party, unless we are legally compelled to do so. Please review their Privacy Policy for more information.

Advertisements
We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website. Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy. Google users can control their ads experience (or opt out of personalized ads altogether) here. Please review their Privacy Policy for more information.

We have implemented the following:

  • Remarketing with Google AdSense
  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting
  • Demographics and Interests Reporting
  • DoubleClick Platform Integration

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Where users have chosen to enable Google to associate their web and app browsing history with their Google account, and to use information from their Google account to personalize ads, Google will use data from its signed-in users for cross-device remarketing. Google will collect Google-authenticated identifiers associated with users’ Google Accounts (and therefore, personal information).

Opting out:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on. Google users can control their ads experience (or opt out of personalized ads altogether) here.

California Online Privacy Protection Act
CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. –

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:
Users can visit our site anonymously. Once this privacy policy can be accessed through our About page or Term of Service. Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above. You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes through our newsletter.

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?
We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?
Yes, we allow third-party behavioral tracking

Use of Internet Protocol Address
We use your Internet protocol (IP) address for several reasons: targeting advertising, to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer our web site, and to help identify you and your Woofd.com comments. This IP address is only available to Woofd.com Administrators and Editors. In the event that you decide to abuse your posting rights, we reserve the right to use your IP address in any of the following ways: banning, use a lookup to determine your ISP, then inform them of your actions. We use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the site, track user’s movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information. Additionally, for systems administration, detecting usage patterns and troubleshooting purposes, our web servers automatically log standard access information including browser type, access times/open mail, URL requested, and referral URL. Any individually identifiable information related to this data will never be used in any way different to that stated above without your explicit permission.

Use of Email Opt Out/Opt In 
Woofd.com allows users to opt in to receiving email correspondence from us by subscribing from our newsletter. Woofd.com allows users to opt out of receiving e-mail from us. To opt out of our mailing list, use the links provided in any email correspondence sent to you.

Correct/Update Personal Information
Woofd.com allows you to change or modify your personal information by editing your profile with any of our third party services by using links at the bottom of our newsletters or in any comment section on our website. Legacy Members, please contact a staff member for help updating your account.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)
We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old. When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

Fair Information Practices
The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:
We will notify you via email through our newsletter. We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act
The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
  • Send you additional information related to your product and/or service
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.


If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Notification of Changes

Woofd.com reserves the right to change these conditions from time to time as it sees fit and your continued use of the site will signify your acceptance of any adjustment to this policy. If there are any changes to our Privacy Policy or any changes in how we use our site customers’ Personally Identifiable Information, we will announce that these changes have been made through our newsletter. You must be subscribed to our newsletter in order to receive a notification of changes to our Privacy Policy. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be included in the following newsletter, after the time of adjustment. You are therefore advised to re-read this policy on a regular basis or as you visit the website.

By browsing, subscribing, contributing or otherwise affiliating with woofd.com, you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and agree to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to these Terms, please stop using woofd.com.

Contacting Us
If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the Contact page.